Peel Bright Minds ESTEAM Awards Ceremony
  • 28 Jun 2018
  • 5 PM
  • FREE

The Peel Bright Minds ESTEAM Awards recognise the contributions of educators, researchers, entrepreneurs, volunteers, community members and students for their outstanding efforts in Entrepreneurship, Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics. 

The awards ceremony featured live music, contemporary art, guest speaker WA Chief Scientist Professor Peter Klinken, and of course the presentation of these awards.

Our judges, Professor Lyn Beazley and Cassie Howell were incredibly impressed with the number and quality of the submissions. They found it a great challenge to narrow it down to finalists and to select the winners, but they have prevailed! 

Congratulations to every one of the deserving award recipients and finalists listed below. To learn more about these inspiring humans, have a look at our Facebook page where we have featured each finalist, and at the awards ceremony booklet.  

 

Citizen Scientist of the Year 
This award is to recognise someone who is actively engaged with and champions involvement in citizen science initiative/s, either through creation and management of or participation in citizen science projects. The award was sponsored by Cr Caroline Knight of the City of Mandurah.

Winner: Barbara Sing & Kim Davies

Finalists:
Barbara Sing
Kim Davies 

Science Communicator of the Year
This award is to recognise researchers or science practitioners that show outstanding engagement with or communication to the community in Peel. The award was sponsored by John Lambrecht.

Winner: Steve Fisher

Highly Commended: Krista Nicholson

Young ESTEAM Champion of the Year 
This award is to recognise a young person (currently aged 21 years or under) demonstrating achievements in ESTEAM and inspiring others (via education, mentoring, volunteering, arts, entrepreneurship etc.). This award was sponsored by Mayor Rhys Williams, City of Mandurah.

Winner: Xanthe Turner

Highly Commended: Aaron Johnston

Finalists:
Charlotte Ward
Dylan Edwards
Emma Ward

ESTEAM Champion of the Year 
This award is to recognise members of our community who inspire others and build community capability in ESTEAM. This can include teachers, educators or mentors that promote ESTEAM to students; entrepreneurs achieving in the area/s of science, technology, engineering, arts, maths; arts practitioners who champion the interlinkages between arts and STEM/ Entrepreneurship; or champion volunteers promoting ESTEAM – particularly to young people in Peel. Two categories will be awarded for the ESTEAM Champion Award: (i) Community Award; and (ii) Professionals Award. 

Winner (Community): Trish Davies

Winner (Professionals): Lee-Anne Walley

Highly Commended (Community): Helen Coleman

Highly Commended (Professionals): Joanne Harman

 

Finalists:
Brett Crebert
Jason Hoffman
Joanne Harman
Paul Litwin
Stacey Harrison
Trick Cole
Veronica Smith

 

People's Choice Award

This award was voted by the attendees of the ESTEAM Awards Ceremony, for the finalist across all categories who inspired them most. 

Winner: Krista Nicholson

EVENT LOCATION:

Contemporary Art Spaces Mandurah (CASM), 63 Ormsby Terrace

Mandurah WA

6210

CONTACT EVENT ORGANISER